Rawsons, Electricians & Electrical Contractors serving AdelaideRawsons Electricians & Electrical Contractors servicing Adelaide

Domestic - Commercial - Industrial - Appliances

CALL 08 8297 0222

Rawsons Electrical | Privacy Policy

At Rawsons Electrical we understand your privacy is important and we treat all personal information as confidential. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously and handle your information in line with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2013.

Information We Collect

So we can provide you with excellent customer service and a great shopping experience we need to collect personal data from and about you.

The information we collect may include;
 

  • your name
  • residential and billing address
  • phone and mobile numbers
  • email address
  • products and services we provide to you.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website including but not limited to; traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you signup to our newsletter, register for information or make a purchase.

Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Why we collect this information

We want to provide you with a great shopping and website experience. The information we collect assists us to ensure we continue to provide you with the content, information and services you need.

We will use details you provide to us to fulfil orders and deliver your purchase, to manage your account and to advise you of special offers, relevant information and promotions, and for any other purpose authorised by yourself. Rawsons Electrical may pass on relevant information such as contact and delivery details to companies that provide these services on our behalf. We will not authorise these companies to use your personal details for any purpose other than providing the required services.

Rawsons Electrical will not share or sell your personal details collected online, such as email addresses or postal addresses.

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

To meet our contractual commitments to you.

To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
 

  • Outsourced service providers who provide a service to us, such as delivery providers, gateway and merchant facility providers
  • Professional advisors such as accountants, lawyers
  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

You can receive details that we hold about you by written request - please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us via the contact us page on our website.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Changes to our policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2013.